2021 CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAM:                                                                                                         
GENERAL SESSIONS, PAID SESSIONS & LIMITED ATTENDANCE WORKSHOPS
 
Click on the speaker's name to read the biography.  Click on the course title for a course description, learning objectives, date, time, and more information. 
 
Due to social distancing guidelines in place at this time, the capacity of our meeting rooms is more limited than usual. Consequently, some courses have a designated allotment of seats for hygienists, assistants, and guests and a designated allotment for dentists. Once that allotment is filled, the course will no longer be available. If the city's guidelines change in a way that allow us to increase capacity, more seats will become available.
 
THURSDAY, MAY 6  MORNING SESSIONS      
SPEAKER  COURSE TITLE COURSE TIME C.E. HOURS LECTURE ROOM
Dr. Gordon Christensen The Christensen Bottom Line - 2021 (Part 1) 8:00 AM - 11:00 AM  3.0 clinical
Grand Salon AB (1st floor)
Dr. Corky Willhite  Smile Analysis & Design: Using "Esthetic Zone Ratios" to Grow the Cosmetic Profitability of a General Practice 8:00 AM - 11:00 AM  3.0 clinical
Jefferson Ballroom (3rd floor)
Dr. Ron Auvenshine
Diagnosis and Management of TMD
8:15 AM - 11:15 AM  3.0 clinical  
Churchill AB (2nd floor)
Dr. Anthony "Rick" Cardoza Twenty-first Century Laser-Assisted Dentistry
8:15 AM - 11:15 AM  3.0 clinical  
Churchill D (2nd floor)
Dr. Jacob Dent Special Needs for the G.P. -- An Overview of the Most Common Disabilities 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM  3.0 clinical  
St. Charles Ballroom (3rd floor)
Dr. Darren P. Cox Differential Diagnosis of Oral Ulcerative Condtions 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM  3.0 clinical  
Grand Salon CD (1st floor)
Sandy Pardue Front Office Mastery 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM  3.0 non-clinical  
St. James Ballroom (3rd floor)
Dr. Roy Shelburne  Do Dentistry, Not Prison Time

 

8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

 3.0 non-clinical  
Churchill C (2nd floor)
James Ray, CRPS & Rufus Cressend, CFP  sponsored by Waterfront Wealth Management Getting the Most from Your Business Retirement Plan: From S.I.M.P.L.E. to Sophisticated 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM 1.0 non-clinical  
Exhibit Hall (1st floor)
Randy Hernandez, PT, DPT, MTC sponsored by The Movement Science Center Interdisciplinary Approach to the Treatment of TMD: Physical Therapy and DDS Collaboration in Patient Care 11:45 AM - 12:45 PM 1.0 clinical hour  
Exhibit Hall (1st floor)

 

THURSDAY, MAY 6  AFTERNOON SESSIONS      
SPEAKER  COURSE TITLE COURSE TIME C.E. HOURS

LECTURE ROOM

Dr. Gordon Christensen
The Christensen Bottom Line - 2021 (Part 2) 12:15 PM - 3:15 PM  3.0 clinical  
Grand Salon AB (1st floor)
Dr. Corky Willhite Simplify Treatment of Complex Cases: A Practical, Reversible, Affordable Technique Using Composite for Long-Term Success

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

 3.0 clinical  
Jefferson Ballroom (3rd floor)
Dr. Anthony "Rick" Cardoza Twenty-first Century Laser-Assisted Dentistry - A Participation Workshop 1:15 PM - 4:15 PM 3.0 clinical  
Marlborough AB (2nd floor)
Dr. Ron Auvenshine Biological Basis of Occlusion 1:15 PM - 4:15 PM 3.0 clinical  
Churchill AB (2nd floor)
Dr. John Frazier The Future is Now - Cone Beam Computed Tomography 1:15 PM - 4:15 PM 3.0 clinical  
Churchill D (2nd floor)
Dr. Roy Shelburne Maneuvering the Reimbursement Minefield 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM  3.0 non-clinical  
Churchill C (2nd floor)
Dr. Jacob Dent Treating Patients with Special Needs -- A Simple and Practical Approach 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM  3.0 clinical  
St. Charles Ballroom (3rd floor)
Dr. Darren P. Cox Review of Oral Potentially Malignant Lesions with an Update on HPV-Induced Lesions of the Head and Neck 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM  3.0 clinical  
Grand Salon CD (1st floor)
Sandy Pardue Supercharge Your Practice 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM  3.0 non-clinical  
St. James Ballroom (3rd floor)
Dr. David Hildebrandt  sponsored by Fotona Learn How Laser Dentistry Adds Value to Your Practice 1:45 PM - 2:45 PM 1.0 clinical  
Exhibit Hall (1st floor)
Jimmy Stegall  sponsored by Blackburn Dental The 3 Appointment Digital Denture! 3:15 PM - 4:15 PM 1.0 clinical  
Exhibit Hall (1st floor)

 

FRIDAY, MAY 7  MORNING SESSIONS      
SPEAKER  COURSE TITLE COURSE TIME C.E. HOURS LECTURE ROOM
Dr. Ali Nasseh Real World Endo®  presents Safety and Simplicity in Root Canal Instrumentation: myths, metal and motion 8:00 AM - 11:00 AM 3.0 clinical  
Jefferson Ballroom (3rd floor)
Dr. Marco Brindis Treatment of Edentulous Maxilla: A Telescopic Hybrid Implant Supported Prosthesis 8:15 AM - 11:15 AM  3.0 clinical  
St. James Ballroom (3rd floor)
Dr. Anthony "Rick" Cardoza Dispelling the "CSI Effect" Myth - An Overview of Contemporary Forensic Dentistry 8:15 AM - 11:15 AM  3.0 clinical  
St. Charles Ballroom (3rd floor)

Dr. Michael Block

How to Reduce Failure with Your Implant Patients -- Including COVID 8:15 AM - 11:15 AM 3.0 clinical  
Churchill D (2nd floor)
Karen Davis, RDH, BSDH The Magic of Air on Biofilm 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM  3.0 clinical  
Churchill AB (2nd floor)
Dr. Marty Zase Cosmetic Pearls for the General Practitioner (Part 1) 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM  3.0 clinical  
Grand Salon CD (1st floor)
Dr. Philip Hemphill Stress Less and Live Longer 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM  3.0 clinical  
Grand Salon AB (1st floor)
Jimmy Stegall  sponsored by Blackburn Dental 5 Things You Should Know for Single Tooth Implant Success 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM 1.0 clinical  
Exhibit Hall (1st floor)
Dr. Laila Hishaw Women in Dentistry Lunch 'n Learn 11:45 AM - 12:45 PM 1.0 non-clinical  
Churchill C (2nd floor)
Gary Kindle  sponsored by ProSites

The Digital Dentist: How to Use Digital Solutions to Engage Patients and Secure New Ones

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM 1.0 non-clinical  
Exhibit Hall (1st floor)

 

FRIDAY, MAY 7  AFTERNOON SESSIONS      
SPEAKER  COURSE TITLE COURSE TIME C.E. HOURS LECTURE ROOM
Dr. Ali Nasseh Safety and Simplicity in Root Canal Instrumentation Hands-on Workshop 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM 3.0 clinical  
Marlborough AB (2nd floor)
Dr. Marco Brindis Decision Making in the World of Ceramics in Esthetic Dentistry 1:15 PM - 4:15 PM  3.0 clinical  
St. James Ballroom (3rd floor)
Dr. Anthony "Rick" Cardoza Dentistry's Role in the Mass Disaster Scenario/Child Abuse and Intimate Partner Violence Recognition 1:15 PM - 4:15 PM  3.0 clinical   
St. Charles Ballroom (3rd floor)
Karen Davis, RDH, BSDH Executing the Ultimate Doctor-Patient Hygiene Exam 1:15 PM - 4:15 PM  3.0 clinical  
Churchill AB (1st floor)
Dr. David Wilson Diagnosis, Etiology and Treatment of Periodontal Conditions 1:15 PM - 4:15 PM  3.0 clinical  
Grand Salon AB (1st floor)
Drs. Courtney Richter & David Carlton III Breathe. Grow. Sleep. Dental Professionals CAN Change Overall Health 1:15 PM - 4:15 PM 3.0 clinical  
Churchill D (2nd floor)
Dr. Marty Zase Cosmetic Pearls for the General Practitioner (Part 2) 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM 3.0 clinical  
Grand Salon CD (1st floor) 
Dr. Laila Hishaw Dentistry Doesn't Do It for Me - How to Get Your Spark Back 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM  2.5 non-clinical  
Jefferson Ballroom (3rd floor)
Dr. Earl Douglas  sponsored by ADS South, LLC COVID - What it did, What it's doing, and What it will do to Practice Transitions 1:45 PM - 2:45 PM 1.0 non-clinical  
Exhibit Hall (1st floor)
Dr. Parsa Zadeh  sponsored by Dental Evolutions Immediate Placement - The New Standard in Implant Dentistry 3:15 PM - 4:15 PM 1.0 clinical  
Exhibit Hall (1st floor)
 
SATURDAY, MAY 8  MORNING SESSIONS      
SPEAKER  COURSE TITLE COURSE TIME C.E. HOURS LECTURE ROOM
Jamie Collins, RDH Diabetes and Oral Care 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 3.0 clinical  
Grand Salon CD (1st floor)
Dr. Thomas Dudney Be Aware of Wear: A Systematic Approach to Diagnosing, Treatment Planning, and Restoring the Worn Dentition 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 3.0 clinical  
Grand Salon AB (1st floor)
Thomas Viola, RPh "It's (Medically) Complicated!": Essential Pharmacology for Treating Medically Complex Dental Patients 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM 3.0 clinical  
St. Charles Ballroom (3rd floor)
Dr. Laila Hishaw
Early Childhood Caries and Prevention and Dental Emergencies 8:45 AM - 11:45 AM  3.0 clinical  
Churchill AB (2nd floor)
District Chief Iggy Rosales Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation Latest Techniques Review 8:45 AM - 11:45 AM  3.0 clinical  
Churchill C (2nd floor)
Dr. John Roberson Pharma DMD & MEP 8:45 AM - 11:45 AM 3.0 clinical  
St. James Ballroom (3rd floor) 

 

SATURDAY, MAY 8  AFTERNOON SESSIONS      
SPEAKER  COURSE TITLE Course Time C.E. HOURS LECTURE ROOM
Jamie Collins, RDH Vaping and Systemic Effects 12:45 PM - 3:45 PM  3.0 clinical  
Grand Salon CD (1st floor)
Dr. Thomas Dudney What's a Dentist to Do?  Diagnosis, Treatment Options, and Rehabilitation of Difficult and Unusual Cases 12:45 PM - 3:45 PM  3.0 clinical  
Grand Salon AB (1st floor)
Thomas Viola, RPh "Take It on the Run, Baby!": Street Drugs, Substance Abuse, Clinical Considerations and Patient Care Planning 12:45 PM - 3:45 PM  3.0 clinical  
St. Charles Ballroom (3rd floor)